Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Last updated:  08/10/2019

This website shop.ctstudio.ca is the property of Collective Textile S.E.N.C., based in Montreal, Canada. This policy applies to the use of our website https://shop.ctstudio.ca/ (the “Service”), including interactive features, platforms, marketplace, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads of the Site and regardless of how you access or use the Site, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise. 
Please read it carefully to understand when you are providing your data and how ct•studio is using it. By using our Service, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy. The terms “we”, “us”, “our”, “studio” or “ct•studio” refer to Collectif Textile S.E.N.C.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information of our users and that is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about what data we collect, why we collect it, who we share it with, how to access it, and how to correct it, if needed.

We recognize our obligation to manage your data responsibly and do not sell or sell back your data to third parties.

In order to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified instances where a customer could potentially share personal information with ct•studio, therefore we divided this Policy as follows:

            – Learn more about ct•studio
            – Opening an account with ct•studio
            – Using our services
            – Customer Service Contact

We then added different sections explaining in more detail how your personal information is used, how and when it can be shared, how you can access and control it, how we make sure your information is safe, and how to contact us.

Learn more about ct•studio

By trying to learn more about ct•studio and what we can do for you, you may visit our Service or contact us via email or social media and you may voluntarily provide us with certain personal information, such as your first and last name and your email address.

It is also possible that you provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our Service. Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are stored on the user’s computer or on the hard drive of another device. Cookies allow us to tailor your user experience every time you visit our Service.

We also use cookies for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us and our third-party providers to optimize and serve ads based on your previous visits to our Service.

The data collected may include the type of browser you use to access our Service, the page you were on before you were directed to our Service, the time you spend on our Service, the pages you decide to visit, and the date and time you access our Service.

We collect: your first name, your last name, your email address, IP address and information provided by cookies or similar technologies, such as the type and version of the browser you use to access our Service, the page you were on before direct you our Service, the amount of time you spend on our Service, the pages you decide to visit, and the date and time you access our Service.

Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our Service is used and accessed, allowing us to increase the functionality of the Service and, ultimately, optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. These data also allow us to offer you a quality service when you contact us for the first time.

To learn more about the third-party vendors we do business with, you can check out our full list of vendors in the “Who do we share your data with and why?” section of this Policy.

Opening an account with ct•studio

Once you have collected enough information about ct•studio, you may decide to open an account. When you register, you will have to provide personal information such as your first and last name, your address, your phone number and your email address.

We collect: your first and last name, your e-mail address, billing your address, your phone number and payment information.

Why: We use this information to complete your registration, to open and manage your account, to establish a relationship with you, to keep you informed of changes and news, to inform you of any promotional material that may interest you and to send you our newsletter. You may choose not to receive these communications by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email that we send.

Using our services
By browsing our Service, you may decide to make purchases. These purchases will require the collection of some of your data such as information needed for payment and billing.

We collect: your first and last name, your e-mail address, billing your address, your phone number and payment information.

Why: We use this information to complete your transaction and process payments.

If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, then Woocommerce will store your credit card information. This information is encrypted in accordance with the data security standard established by the Payment Card Industry (PCI-DSS). Information about your purchase transaction is retained for as long as necessary to finalize your order. Once your order is finalized, the details of the purchase transaction are deleted.

All direct payment gateways comply with PCI-DSS, which is managed by the PCI Security Standards Board, and is the result of joint efforts by companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.
The PCI-DSS requirements ensure the secure processing of credit card data by our store and service providers.

For more information, please see the Woocommerce Terms of Use here or the Privacy Policy here.

Customer Service Contact
It is possible that you decide to contact our customer service. In order to provide you with excellent service, we may collect some of your information.

We collect: your contact information such as your first and last name, your email address, your social network credentials (if you contact us on social networks) as well as the content of your communications with our customer service.

Why: We collect this data to identify you, give you the best possible service and to improve our Service.

How do we use your data ?
We use the data we collect to provide you with the Service we offer, which includes the use of this data to enhance and personalize your experience. We also use the data we collect to communicate with you about your account and to notify you of certain updates.

We use your data for the following purposes:
            – To improve our Service by developing new features, conducting research and maintaining the current performance of the Service;
            – To offer you the best customer service possible;
            – To guide our business decisions;
            – To communicate with you, whether for marketing, advertising or account management purposes. For example, we may contact you by email to inform you of new features or updates available.

With whom do we share your data and why ?
We do not sell the personal information of our users. Your data is shared only under this Privacy Policy. However, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

Suppliers: In general, the third-party vendors we use will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us, such as credit card processing, communications management by email or hosting our Service.

However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you understand how they will treat your personal information.

It should be remembered that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or ours. So if you decide to pursue a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, your information could then be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or those of the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

Once you leave the site of our shop or you are redirected to the website or the application of a third party, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or by the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and use of our website.

List of third-party providers and their privacy policies:

Facebook (marketing): https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
            – To learn more about Facebook’s Cookie Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ cookies
            – To learn more about Facebook ads: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950
            – To unsubscribe from Facebook ads: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Google Analytics (data analysis): https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
To customize the ads appearing on Google’s different platforms: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
To learn more about Facebook’s Cookie Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Please remember that you can unsubscribe from certain companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the United States http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Parties with which this may be legally necessary:
We may disclose your information if required by law or if such disclosure is necessary in order to:

            – Comply with the law or any legal process;
            – Protect the rights or property of ct•studio;
            – Protect the security of our Service, our users and their data.

Parties who may be involved in a financial transaction with ct•studio:
We may transfer your data following a change of control in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of ct•studio. We will only do so if the party acquiring your information agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that you may have to leave our Service by clicking on certain links on our site. We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.


Access and control of your data
You can verify, modify or delete your personal information by sending us an email at info@ctstudio.ca. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Please provide us with enough details so that we can identify you and thus satisfy your request.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our e-mails.

Location of your data conservation
Your personal information is stored in Woocommerce’s data storage system and databases, and in the general Woocommerce application. Your data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

Duration of the conservation of your data

We will retain all information collected as long as it is necessary to provide you with our Service or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. As long as your account is active, we will keep your personal information on our systems. We will also have your data if you decide to withdraw your consent. Once your data is deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been satisfied.


Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that they are not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed in an inappropriate manner.

If you provide us with your credit card information, they will be encrypted through the use of the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 type encryption. Although no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all the PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional standards generally recognized by the industry.

To learn more about the security measures of the Woocommerce platform, please consult their privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/


Files witness (Cookies)
Here is a list of cookies used by Woocommerce, our host:

            wp_woocommerce_session_: contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.

            woocommerce_cart_hash, woocommerce_items_in_cart: helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.

To learn more about cookies used by Woocommerce, please visit the following link: https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/


Age of consent 

By using this site, you declare that you are at least 18 years old. We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you realize that a minor has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we realize that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor without parental consent, we will delete any information that may have been collected.


Privacy commissioner in Canada
If you are unhappy with our response to a request for access to your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, the government agency responsible for overseeing the management practices. processing of personal data in Canada.

Address:
30, rue Victoria
 Gatineau, Québec
, Canada – K1A 1H3

Site web: https://www.priv.gc.ca/fr/

Toll free: 1-800-282-1376
 Phone: 819-994-5444 ATS : 819-994-6591


Article 8 – Amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on our Service. If we make any changes to the content of this Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. it is necessary to do it.


Questions and contact

If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, you can contact us at the following email address: info@ctstudio.ca
Our address: 68 Prince Arthur Street West, # 204, Montreal Quebec, Canada, H2X 1S6